The First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality presented the draft project of the National Concept on Tolerance and Civic Integration and 2015-2020 Action Plan before the Members of Parliament. Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili presented the document at the joint session of the Committees on Human Rights and Civic Integration, Diaspora and Caucasus Issues and the Temporary Commission for the Restoration of the Territorial Integrity.
The First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality met with the representatives of international donors. Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili held a meeting with the Head of Gori Field Office of the Danish Refugee Council Mr. Guy Hown and Mrs. Tamar Tsivtsivadze, representative of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC).
The meeting has outlined the implementation process of the projects that are carried out by the mentioned organizations, including the rehabilitation of irrigation system and houses that were affected by 2008 War in village Ergneti.
"Engagement of our partners in the projects near the dividing lines is highly important for me, as they address the needs of local populations and improvement of their socio-economic conditions. Ergneti project is one of the key projects which gives impetus for the population to keep to their places of residence. Therefore we are always ready to support such projects", Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared, adding that joint presentation of the project outcomes is planned ahead, involving various donor organizations.
The First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili delivered information to the representatives of the member states of Visegrad Group about the importance of EU engagement in peace process at the international conference in Batumi.
Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili discussed the topic at the session "Cooperation between V4 and Eastern Partnership" that was held within the auspices of the conference "Georgia’s European Way."
Representatives of the member states of Visegrad Group - Poland, Hungary, Czech Republic and Slovakia took part into the session. In her speech, Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili focused on the importance of the support by the EU and its member states. In particular, the First Deputy State Minister emphasized the role of assistance by the partners within the implementation process of the Association Agreement and sharing the expected benefits of the European integration process with the residents of the occupied regions.
"Engagement of the European Union and its member states is immensely important. The road to European integration is the part of the peace process and one of the keys to conflict settlement. We are ready to share all the benefits stemming from the European integration process with the residents of the occupied territories through cooperation with our partners", Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
On 18th and 19th June, Batumi hosted the 12th International Conference - "Georgia’s European Way", organized by the Office of the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, since 2007. This year’s conference focused on the outcomes of the Eastern Partnership Riga Summit and the implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement, including the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement. The conference has also focused on geopolitical situation in the region, along with security challenges in the EU’s Eastern neighborhood.
The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality congratulates the Muslims of Georgia on the start of the Holy Month of Ramadan.
"I would like to cordially congratulate you on the start of the Holy Month of Ramadan. Let this holy month bring you peace, success and prosperity. Islam is the indivisible part of our multi-confessional culture and this diversity is our wealth. The state ensures that each citizen enjoys the right of exercising his/her own confession", - the State Minister declares.
The Holy Month of Ramadan has started today and will be ended by three-day festival of Ramadan Bayram.
At the invitation of "Conciliation Resources", an informal dialogue workshop on the Georgian-Abkhaz conflict and peace process took place in London from 1-5 June 2015.
The workshop was the second in a series of meetings as part of the Limehouse discussion platform on the Georgian-Abkhaz conflict - a continuation of ongoing dialogue that has been facilitated by the "Conciliation Resources" over many years. All participants took part in an individual capacity, and the meeting was held under the Chatham House rule.
The meeting enabled participants to exchange views on recent political developments and to analyze current opportunities and obstacles in the peace process. Among topics for discussion were economic challenges, infrastructure projects, reform processes and developments in the Gali region.
On 4 June, participants attended an informal round table discussion hosted and organized by "Conciliation Resources"; on ’Security challenges in the South Caucasus through the prism of the Georgian-Abkhaz conflict’, together with international experts.
The seminar was organized by the international organization "Conciliation Resources" that has the experience of 20 years of work in the Caucasus region. Jonathan Cohen, Rachel Clogg and Mira Sovakar facilitated the meeting.
See the link below
The First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality met with the Deputy of Head of EU Delegation Mr. Boris Iarochevitch.
Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili and Mr. Boris Iarochevitch discussed the various aspects of cooperation. The Deputy Head of Delegation reiterated his support for the activity of State Minister’s Office and the state policy towards the conflict settlement. Mr. Boris Iarochevitch delivered his condolences for the tragedy in Tbilisi caused by the natural disaster.