The next 57th meeting took place in village Ergneti in frames of the Incident Prevention and Reaction Mechanism. The issue of operating the irrigation water system for summertime was one of the topics of discussion. Specifically, the sides discussed the current condition of Zonkari water reservoir and the works, necessary for the solution of problems related with Tiriponi water channel.
The First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality took part into the meeting with the representatives of non-governmental organizations. The meeting between the NGOs working on the issues of conflicts/women and the Georgian participants of Geneva International Discussions took place under the arrangement of the Women’s Information Center.
Discussion concerned the ongoing process of Geneva International Discussions, including the topics and consequences of the latest round.
"It is always interesting and important to work with non-governmental sector. We have shared our experience of the last 32 rounds. Geneva Discussions remain one of the most essential formats for Georgia, especially due to the Georgian-Russian context. Even though the format is considerably tough, I do hope that we will be able to solve those problems that were the basis for the creation of Geneva Discussions and, eventually, appropriate humanitarian and security conditions will be ensured in a manner of constructive approach of the Georgian side and the support of international community," - Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
The meeting was organized in frames of the project "Women for Equality, Peace and Development."
The Courtyard Marriot hosted the round table on "Intra-State and International Mechanisms on Confidence Building and Reconciliation." The First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili took part into the meeting.
According to the First Deputy State Minister, the key aspects of basic directions of statecraft, as well as steps taken with regard to conflict settlement were discussed at the meeting.
"Today we have held an interesting discussion with the participation of NGO representatives and international organizations, experts and state agencies. The state vision in based on confidence building and reconciliation, therefore we see the arrangement of such meetings important; we also are committed to introducing our vision to the society, reflecting on their initiatives. Much of the conflict settlement efforts are based on public diplomacy and their activity,"- Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
Under the arrangement of the Democratic Engagement Center, the First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili met with the local population and representatives of NGOs in Gori.
"Today I have taken note of the local estimates with regard to provocation that we have witnessed few days ago. What happened here is the occupation exercised by occupiers, which created the problems. Pastures of about hundred residents are left beyond the so called "banner;" so is the strategically important Baku-Supsa pipeline of 1600 meter length. The state shall mobilize all of its efforts for preventing any restriction of access to lands for the local population, enabling these people to make use of their lands. Our goal is not to follow the provocation, to stop and actually dismantle these barricades. All of the existed formats and mechanisms shall be used for this purpose. We shall continue our support for the population living across the occupation line in order to alleviate their humanitarian, social and economic conditions, to ensure their safe settlement and simultaneously to take further steps for conflict resolution,"- Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
On July 10, the "Rooms" Hotel hosted the closure of the project "Rebuilding Returnees" Housing and Livelihoods in Ergneti (Shida Kartli).
Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, the First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality took part into the event.
"Today we have the concluding presentation of the project that was carried out by the Swiss Cooperation Office and the Danish Refugee Council. The project was implemented in village Ergneti and supported the return of the war-affected families and their local integration. It is the priority of the state to ensure the safe settlement of the local population, to meet their needs and to support the socio-economic development of the region,"- Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
According to the First Deputy State Minister, Georgia carries out a lot of activities for addressing the needs of populations living near the dividing line; however, taking into account the capacity of the needs and the limited resources, the assistance of international organizations is immensely important. Ms. Tsikhelashvili expressed hope that this project will be example for others and the implementation group will share its experience with other colleges.
The Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality reviewed the final draft of the "National Concept on Tolerance and Civic Integration and 2015-2020 Action Plan" with the members of the State Interagency Commission and experts. The meeting was chaired by the First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili.
"Today we have reviewed one of the most essential state documents - the new Strategy of the civic integration and the Action Plan. This document shall define main instruments of statecraft throughout five years for achieving key objectives with regard to civic integration. The basic principles are clear-cut - our vision is based on the principle of civic integration, the equal participation of ethnic minorities into political, economic and social life, preservation of their identity, their simultaneous and fully fledged integration into our society,"- Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared, adding that the concluding meeting on the final draft with the Interagency Commission took place the same day.
She reiterated that the new Action Plan focuses on those directions that have been marked as important after the analysis of the previous policy. In particular, these directions encompass the improved awareness of State Language, quality of education, media and information accessibility, enhanced political participation, engagement of ethnic minorities into public administration, preservation of cultural identity, as well as the protection of small ethnic minority groups. The Government of Georgia will approve the new Concept and the Action Plan this year.