The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality congratulated the school students and teachers on new academic year.
The explanatory remark to media by the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mr. Paata Zakareishvili:
"In the light of the Article #6 of the Law of Georgia on Occupied Territories, Georgia forbids any kind of economic activity in the occupied territories, that requires applicable procedures (for example: registration, license, etc.). In accordance with the law, the forbidden activity may be carried out only in extraordinary cases under the special permit, if this serves the state interests of Georgia, the promotion of peaceful conflict resolution, de-occupation, confidence building or humanitarian purposes.
In such cases, the permits are issued by the relevant ministries through the agreement with the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the State Minister’s Office for Reconciliation and Civic Equality.
Any illegal economic activity shall cause a punishment under the criminal law - this means the imposition of a fine or imprisonment from three to five years. Therefore, such kind of activity is illegal. In such cases, the relevant agencies of the Government of Georgia are getting involved and send notifications to applicable states and companies. In practice, in most cases, these states and companies review their activities in accordance with the law".
The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality met with Mr. Andrejs Mamikins, the Member of the European Parliament, and the Co-rapporteur on Georgia.
Mr. Paata Zakareishvili and Mr. Andrejs Mamikins discussed the situation with regard to the conflict settlement.
In particular, the Member of the European Parliament showed interest in the attitude of Georgia on conflict settlement and the current situation on the territory of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
"Mr. Andrejs Mamikins was also interested in the dynamics related with the process of changes within the "Law on Occupied Territories." I have provided him with comprehensive information about this issue, hoping that the process will soon resume", - Mr. Paata Zakareishvili declared.
The First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili held a next meeting with the representatives of Non-Governmental Organizations.
During the meeting, addressing the representatives of the organizations working in the sphere of conflicts, Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili delivered latest information on the implemented activities of the State Minister’s Office. Besides, participants held a discussion and shared their opinions about the previous rounds of Geneva International Discussions, the so called "Presidential Elections" in Abkhazia and other important issues.
"We have presented the report on implemented activities of our Office before the NGOs, including the information about the Engagement Strategy and the conditions of the populations living near the dividing lines. Discussion has also concerned the current situation in Abkhazia and South Ossetia, so all of these topics were reviewed in the light of the future perspectives of Georgia’s peaceful policy. Our objective is to wage a transparent policy, especially in the spheres of conflict resolution and civil integration that is the matter of great responsibility and sensitivity. Besides, I think that communication and relation with civil society is very healthy process for any Government, especially when the number of topics for the discussion is so high", - Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
Such meetings take place on a regular basis and serve for the promotion of dialogue between the State Minister’s Office and the civil society.
The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality checked the construction of a school in village Abano of Kareli municipality.
Mr. Paata Zakareishvili observed the construction works together with the Minister of Education and Science Mrs. Tamar Sanikidze.
"I would like to congratulate everyone on Holy Transfiguration Day. Before 2012 Parliamentary Elections I used to say that Transfiguration would start in Georgia - so this school is an example how the approach toward conflicts have been transformed. Peaceful steps lead to the construction of schools and roads and the gasification of villages. Let me deliver my thanks to the Ministry of Education and Science for making an important contribution into the students support program who live in the villages located near the dividing line", - Mr. Paata Zakareishvili declared.
The ministers have also met with the local population and discussed some issues with them.
Construction of village Abano School is undertaken by the Agency for Education and Academic Infrastructure of the Ministry of Education and Science. At this stage, internal and outdoor designing works are running. The new building that is expected to be operational from the new academic year meets modern standards and has heating system, a playground, sports and arts halls, library, research lab and medical room; it will be further furnished with necessary appliances and equipment.
The village Abano School was destroyed in 90’s of the last century.
The First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili visited Gori Field Office of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia.
Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili met with Mr. Hans Schneider, Gori Field Office Chief and the mission observers.
Observers delivered the First Deputy State Minister with the information on current situation near the dividing line, including the situation that emerged after the installation of barbed wire fences and other problems in villages.
Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili presented the report on the work of the Temporary Governmental Commission for the needs of villages near the dividing line. She reviewed in detail the implemented, planned and ongoing works of the commission. The First Deputy State Minister also reviewed the projects that are running with the support of international donor organizations in these villages.
"It was obviously an interesting meeting, as these people pay field visits and observe this region on a daily basis. We received some important information and messages from them. Besides, I have to stress that based on the importance of the mission, we have to work for the extension of its activity on the other side of the dividing line, where the security and humanitarian challenges are similar", - Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
The First Deputy State Minister also responded to the questions of the mission staff.
Copyright © 2009-2014 Office of The State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality All Rights Reserved.