At the invitation of Conciliation Resources a dialogue workshop on the Georgian-Abkhaz conflict and peace process took place in London from 24-27 February 2015. The meeting brought together officials and public figures from both sides of the conflict. On the fourth day, participants were joined by international experts.
On March 25, the next 53 meeting took place in village Ergneti, in frames of Incident Prevention and Reaction Mechanism. Participants discussed the possibility for locals to visit cemeteries and churches on Easter. The sides agreed to continue work on this issue.
At the meeting, the Georgian side raised the issue of releasing Georgian citizens held in Tskhinvali prisons, also tackling the problem of missing persons, conditions of populations affected by barbed wire fences erected near the dividing line, the situation across the segment of Koshka-Mereti and other topics foreseen by the agenda. The meeting went through the calm and constructive atmosphere.
The next 54 meeting of Incident Prevention and Reaction Mechanism is scheduled for April 29.
The Georgian side is represented by the Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality and the Ministry of Internal Affairs at the meetings of Incident Prevention and Reaction Mechanism.
The Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality joins the event dedicated to the World Down Syndrome Day - Friends don’t count chromosomes! We choose equality, protected rights and family support!
The State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mr. Paata Zakareishvili congratulates the Azerbaijani citizens of Georgia on Novruz Bayram.
"I would like to congratulate on this wonderful celebration to each Azerbaijani citizen of Georgia! I wish that Novruz Bayram bring you joy, happiness and success, which is the source of success for our multi-national country. Together we build a state based on civic equality and we are proud that Georgia has always been distinguished by its ethnic, religious and cultural diversity. This diversity is precisely what makes our country rich and remains a guarantee for the successful future", - the State Minister declared.
On March 21 the ethnic-Azerbaijani citizens of Georgia mark Novruz Bayram. This is a celebration of New Year and spring.
31 round of International Discussions were held in Geneva. The 2 Working Group for Humanitarian Issues was chaired by the First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili.
According to Mrs. Tsikhelashvili, the Georgian side has raised and structured all issues that are principally important for Georgian side, as well as those living in the occupied regions.
Mrs. Tsikhelashvili noted that the meeting was tense, caused by the signature of so called on Alliance and Integration in Moscow between South Ossetia de-facto administration and the Government of the Russian Federation, concluded in parallel with the discussions.
"The meeting went through the tensed atmosphere, as it was the time when Russia and Tskhinvali de-facto administration were signing the so called treaty in Moscow. Desire to select the timing of signature precisely on the date of Geneva International Discussions is the targeted provocation, which aimed to discredit Geneva Discussions and disrupt this round. However, we managed to discuss the principle issues in frames of the negotiations, such as the safe and dignified return of refugees and IDPs, freedom of movement across the occupation line, the right of instruction into mother tongue for Georgians living in Gali and Akhalgori",- Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
According to the First Deputy State Minister, after the Georgian side principally raised the issue of return of IDPs, the Russian side, along with the participants from Sokhumi and Tskhinvali left the round.
The Georgian side has also raised the issue of non-use of force by the Russian side and the necessity of effective international mechanism for the security and protection of human rights in the occupied regions.
The next 32 round of Geneva International Discussions will be held on June 30 - July 1, 2015.
The State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality congratulates the Yazidi citizens of Georgia on Kloche Sare Sale celebration.
"I would like to cordially congratulate our Yazidi citizens on Kloche Sare Sale celebration. I wish the New Year bring peace, happiness and success to each family. Together we should build a democratic state. It should be noted, that in recent times as the events unfold globally, we witness violence, oppression and massive persecution against the Yazidi people, which in its part is the greatest crime against humanity. I express my compassion for these hard times and wish strength to Yazidi people",- the State Minister declared.
"Kloche Sare Sale" is a traditional Yazidi public celebration which is marked on March 18. Celebration dates back to the ancient history of Mesopotamia and is associated with the beginning of spring, revival of nature and renewal of life.