In May of the current year, the Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality announced the competition for "4 plus 1" Programme’s beneficiary ethnic minority students enrolled in the universities of Georgia.
Mr. Paata Zakareishvili congratulates the Georgian Muslims on the end of Ramadan "Eid al-Fitr"
"I would like to congratulate each Muslim citizen of Georgia on the end of Holy Ramadan month. Our country has always been distinguished with multi-confessional traditions, where each other’s confession has continuously been respected. I am sure that this will be sustained in future as well. I share the celebration spirit of each Muslim whole-heartedly. Let this day bring you joy, peace, happiness and success, as a guarantee for the strength of our country".
The First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili took part into the working meeting with journalists.
The topic of the meeting was awareness-raising about the role of women in peace and security. The First Deputy State Minister spoke about the peace-building visions and strategies.
"We have discussed our peace-building visions, the process of Geneva International Discussions, the situation near the dividing line and our activities. We have also spoken about the European integration process, as a part of the conflict settlement", - Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
The meeting was arranged by UN Women organization and IWPR.
The First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili held a meeting in Zugdidi.
The meeting took place at Public Defender’s Office, under the arrangement of "Association Imedi - Movement of IDP Women for Peace".
The meeting concerned the policy of the Government with regard to conflict settlement, the steps already taken, the process of Geneva International Discussions, the socio-economic development across the dividing lines and the activity of the Temporary Commission for the Needs of Villages located near the dividing line. Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili delivered information about these issues to the participants of the meeting.
"This was an interesting meeting which was organized under the initiative of "Imedi". Such meetings persuade us into the necessity of giving stimulus to local initiatives, including by the side of international organizations, as far as these meetings support cross-community contacts near the dividing line and build trust. So it is an important peace resource", - Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
Representatives of non-governmental organizations and local self-government body took part into the meeting as well.
The Interagency Commission functioning in frames of the National Concept on Tolerance and Civic Integration held its next field session.
Under the guidance of the Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, the Commission members discussed the draft of the new concept and the action plan for forthcoming years. They discussed 6 directions - the rule of law, education and state language, media and information accessibility, political integration and civic participation, social and regional integration, culture and self-preservation. The discussion concerned priority areas, including education and state language, as well as media and information accessibility.
"The new Concept and the Action Plan will be based upon those results and recommendations we received after the implementation process of the previous Action Plan and that were represented within the evaluation document, respectively", - Mrs. Tina Gogheliani, the Head of Civil Integration Unit at State Minister’s Office declared.
The field session was held in Kachreti. Members of the National Minority Council under the Public Defender’s Office and experts took part into the meeting.
The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mr. Paata Zakareishvili met with Ambassador Herbert Salber, the EU Special Representative for South Caucasus. The meeting was introductory.
Ambassador and the State Minister discussed the current situation with regard to conflicts. They also reviewed the visions and approaches of the Government of Georgia and the European Union respectively on conflict settlement. Mr. Herbert Salber emphasized the firm support of the European Union for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and its readiness to play a positive role within the conflict settlement process. Mr. Paata Zakareishvili stressed the importance of the EU and its engagement policy against the background of the non-recognition policy.
The subject of the meeting also concerned the process of integration of ethnic minority representatives and the respective policy of the Government of Georgia.
Mr. Bjoern Kuehne the Chief of Cabinet of the EU Special Representative and Mrs. Martha Freeman, the Head of Regional Office of the Special Representative also participated into the meeting.